B- Frequently Asked Questions for Business Class Immigration:

How can I qualify as an Immigrant Investor?

Can an Immigrant Investor borrow all or part of the $800,000?

How much money must I have to qualify as an Immigrant Entrepreneur?

Does it count against an Immigrant Entrepreneur if he/she never owned a business?

How does an Immigrant Entrepreneur prove qualifications and experience to the visa officer?

What role do provincial governments have in the entrepreneurial immigration process?

How can I qualify as a Self-Employed Immigrant?

Does it count against a Self-Employed Immigrant if he/she never owned a business?

If I want to apply under the Self-Employed category, how can I prove qualifications and experience to the visa officer?

How much money must I have to qualify as a Self-Employed Immigrant?

How can I become a citizen of Canada?

How can I qualify as an Immigrant Investor?

An Immigrant Investor you must meet the following criteria:

  • Have successfully operated, controlled or directed a business. Many applicants use documents such as business registration documents, tax records, partnership agreements, company annual reports or financial statements for this purpose
  • Have accumulated, by your own endeavours, a personal net worth of at least $1,600,000 Canadian dollars. You may be required to submit bank statements or certificates, property deeds, business valuations, share certificates or similar documents for this purpose
  • Invest CAD$800,000 for five years with Citizenship and Immigration Canada which acts as agent on behalf of provincial and territorial investment funds.

As an applicant destined for Quebec, you must:

  • Have at least three years of managerial experience in a profitable business; or
  • Have at least three years of managerial experience in a government, governmental organization or international organization;
  • Have accumulated through their own efforts a net worth of at least $1,600,000 Canadian dollars;
  • Have made an investment of $800,000 Canadian dollars, paid to Quebec-approved investment fund. Up

 

Can an Immigrant Investor borrow all or part of the $800,000?

Yes, financing is permissible. CQ Consulting is capable of making these arrangements for you, but Citizenship and Immigration Canada will confirm any security arrangements with your lender at its request. Up

 

How much money must I have to qualify as an Immigrant Entrepreneur?

There are no minimum net worth requirements, an entrepreneur require enough money to start a business in Canada. The system is flexible so that applicants who do not have a comparatively high net worth may qualify. You must show by your qualifications, experience, and business plans that you intend to and are able to establish a business. This business must bring significant economic benefits to Canada. The ability to meet this test, not the amount of money you have, is the determining factor. Up


Does it count against an Immigrant Entrepreneur if he/she never owned a business?

While experience in owning a successful business certainly helps your chances of meeting the entrepreneur definition, it is not essential. You should, however, be able to show significant business management experience and potential to qualify. Up


How does an Immigrant Entrepreneur prove qualifications and experience to the visa officer?

During the Selection Interview, an immigration officer will ask to clarify any inconsistencies, ambiguities, shortcomings, or gaps in those business documents you will provide with your application. CQ Consulting will be with you step by step regarding these issues. Up



What role do provincial governments have in the entrepreneurial immigration process?

Except for Quebec, provincial officials are not directly involved. Visa officers representing the federal government make the final selection decision on all applications of persons not intending to live in Quebec. However, most provinces are eager to meet with prospective entrepreneurial applicants to provide guidance, counselling, and information about their business development needs and assistance programs. Up

 

How can I qualify as a Self-Employed Immigrant?

The following aspects of the regulatory definition should be factored into assessment of a Self-Employed Immigrant:

  • Ability of self-employment in cultural activities or in athletics;
  • Participation at a world-class level in cultural activities or athletics, or farm management experience. Up

 

Does it count against a Self-Employed Immigrant if he/she never owned a business?

While experience in owning a successful business certainly helps, the prior business experience is not a requirement. A Self-Employed Immigrant, however, should demonstrate a strong ability to support him/herself and accompanying family through self-employment income. Up


If I want to apply under the Self-Employed category, how can I prove qualifications and experience to the visa officer?

During the Selection Interview, an immigration officer will ask to clarify any inconsistencies, ambiguities, shortcomings, or gaps in those business documents you will provide with your application.

Fill our free online assessment form to help you out determining your eligibility for immigration to Canada. Up


How much money must I have to qualify as a Self-Employed Immigrant?

Self-Employed Immigrants need enough money, transferable to Canada, to realize employment plans that contribute substantially to Canada's economy or its artistic and cultural life. They must also have enough money to support themselves and any accompanying family until their self-employment income is adequate for this purpose. As well, visa officers assess applicants' qualifications, experience, and business plans to ensure they can establish a business that contributes significantly to Canada's economy or its artistic or cultural life.

Fill our free online assessment form to help you out determining your eligibility for immigration to Canada. Up

 

How can I become a citizen of Canada?

Four years after being a permanent resident/landed immigrant of Canada, you will be eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship. Up

Home - Independent & Family Class Immigration FAQ - Business Class Immigration FAQ
CQ Consulting - Canada -Immigration - Investment - FREE Assessment - Contact Us - Site Map
Designed & Powered by: Bitar.ca - Marketing & New Media