A- Frequently Asked Questions for Independent (Skilled Worker) and Family Class Immigration:

Do I qualify for immigration to Canada?

Who qualifies as an independent immigrant?

Does it help to have a relative in Canada?

What is the status of a landed immigrant?

How long does it take to process an application?

Who can I sponsor to immigrate to Canada?

How can I become a citizen of Canada?

 

 

Do I qualify for immigration to Canada?

For a Free assessment of your case, please Fill our FREE online assessment form. Up


Who qualifies as an independent immigrant?

A person with specific occupational skills and experience may qualify as an independent immigrant. You have to obtain sufficient points according to selection criteria. Points are awarded for factors such as age, education, experience, language abilities, relatives in Canada and occupational demand.

Fill our FREE online assessment form to help you out determining your eligibility for immigration to Canada.

 

Does it help to have a relative in Canada?

Yes. Having a close relative in Canada increases your point score under the selection system. The relative must be a permanent resident or Canadian citizen aged from 19 or over. Up

 

What is the status of a landed immigrant?

A landed immigrant is permitted to reside permanently in any Canadian Province. The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms guarantee every resident fundamental freedoms, legal rights and equality under the law. Up

 

How long does it take to process an application?

Processing times vary from 6 to 18 months. In rare cases it can take even longer. Professionally- prepared applications presented at immigration posts with small numbers to be processed are sometimes issued faster.
Processing time may vary among visa offices and between applicants and on the fact whether or not one has to attend an interview. Up

 

Who can I sponsor to immigrate to Canada?

  • Spouses, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older;
  • Parents and grandparents;
  • Dependent children, including adopted children;
  • Children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt;
  • Brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans; under the age of 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship; or
  • You may also sponsor one relative of any age if you do not have an aunt, uncle or family member from the list above who you could sponsor or who is already a Canadian citizen, Indian or permanent resident.


A son or daughter is dependent when the child:

  • Is under the age of 22 and does not have a spouse or common-law partner;
  • Is a full time student and is substantially dependent on a parent for financial support since before the age of 22, or since becoming a spouse or common-law partner (if this happened before age 22); or
  • Is financially dependent on a parent since before the age of 22 because of a disability.


Fill our FREE online assessment form to help you out determining your eligibility for immigration to Canada. Up

 

How can I become a citizen of Canada?
Four years after being a permanent resident/landed immigrant of Canada, you will be eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship. Up

Home - Independent & Family Class Immigration FAQ - Business Class Immigration FAQ
CQ Consulting - Canada -Immigration - Investment - FREE Assessment - Contact Us - Site Map
Designed & Powered by: Bitar.ca - Marketing & New Media