C- Business Class Immigration:

Canada has a strong economic culture. If you have experience running or investing in businesses, you may qualify to come to Canada as a business immigrant.

Business immigrants, who represent nearly 8% of total immigrants, include investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed immigrants. Selection criteria vary for each category

Investors
The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced persons and capital to Canada. Investors must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of CDN $1,600,000 and make an investment of CDN $800,000.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will return your investment to you, without interest, in approximately five years after you become a permanent resident.

You may finance your investment through Canadian financial institutions. Citizenship and Immigration Canada has agreements with a number of financial institutions

The province of Quebec has it's own Immigrant Investor Program.

Fill our FREE online assessment form to help you out determining your eligibility for immigration to Canada.


Entrepreneurs
The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced persons that will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create jobs.

To qualify as an entrepreneur, you must have business experience. This means that you must have managed and controlled a percent of equity of a qualifying business. Entrepreneurs must have a legally obtained net worth of at least CDN $300,000

You must provide active and ongoing management of the qualifying Canadian business. Your business must create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. You must meet these requirements within three years of becoming a permanent resident.

Fill our FREE online assessment form to help you out determining your eligibility for immigration to Canada.


Self-employed Persons
Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment.

You must also have the intention and ability to establish a business that will, at a minimum, create employment for yourself. You must make a significant contribution to cultural activities or athletics or purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

No immigration conditions are imposed on this class. You must have enough money to support yourself and your family members after you arrive in Canada.

Fill our FREE online assessment form to help you out determining your eligibility for immigration to Canada.

Up

Home - Why Immigrate To Canada - Independent Class Immigration - Family Class Immigration - Business Class Immigration
Quebec Selected Immigrants
CQ Consulting - Canada - Investment - FREE Assessment - Frequently Asked Questions - Contact Us - Site Map
Designed & Powered by: Bitar.ca - Marketing & New Media